Deer (Latin Capreolus capreolus) is a small deer found in Europe and Asia Minor.Â The designation of an adult male and female are bending and goat or raw, young animals during the first year is called kid or kids, and goats that are not yet born kid called skinny animals.Â But that raised northerner; you should have full control of this already,
10 Interesting Facts about Deer You Donâ€™t Know
So here are 10 Facts about Deer that you may not know instead!
In historical times there were deer all overÂ GÃ¶talandÂ andÂ Svealand.Â During the late1700s, when the peasant right to hunt was released after having previously been restricted toÂ the nobility, became extinct in the next few deer.Â Already in theÂ 1780sexterminated the deer inÂ SÃ¶dermanlandÂ andÂ NÃ¤rke, andÂ 1820sÂ inÂ Ã–stergÃ¶tlandÂ .Â By the mid1850sÂ there were deer only inÂ SkaneÂ , but in the earlyÂ 1880sÂ , they had again begun to spread to HallandÂ andÂ KronobergÂ County.
Oscar DicksonÂ sounded in theÂ 1860sÂ implanting deer in theGothenburg area, and they had inÂ the 1870sÂ multiplied to 50-60 animals and begun to spread to surrounding areas.Â In theÂ 1930s,Â had the deer had become abundant inÂ ScaniaÂ and occurred in an isolated pretty far north.Â DuringÂ the 1940sÂ began occasional deer that spread toÂ DalarnaÂ and Norrland.Â In the earlyÂ 1950sÂ there were solid stocks inÂ JÃ¤mtlandÂ ,Â HÃ¤rjedalenÂ andÂ Medelpad.Then the deer population rose sharply.Â BetweenÂ 1955Â andÂ 2005, the number of Swedish roe deer have increased fromÂ 100 000Â to theÂ 375 000.Â Among other things, the decreasing amount of the wolf, lynx and fox have played a role, as well as less loose housing of livestock and some general temperature increase (with milder winters).Â The peak was reached in the earlyÂ 1990s, when the number is estimated to have reachedÂ one million animals.
The deer is considered a valuableÂ hunting game.Â The animal hunted both forÂ their meatÂ andÂ the sport’sÂ sake.Â Only duringÂ 1984Â handled approximatelyÂ 1.7 million deer in Europe.Â In the earlyÂ 2000s,Â the figure had risen to aboutÂ 2.7 million.
Facts about Deer: GermanyÂ has theÂ largest populationÂ andÂ firing.Â YearÂ 2002Â is estimated to Germany to have a population of aboutÂ three millionÂ animals and the firing was estimated inÂ 2005Â to amount to approximatelyÂ one millionÂ deer.Â Other countries in Europe that had higher firing figures during the 2000s (over 100 000)Â FranceÂ (461 689 2002), AustriaÂ (258,264 in 2006),Â PolandÂ (147 000 in 2005),Â SwedenÂ (129 700 2005)Â Czech RepublicÂ (120 995 2004),Â the UKÂ (103,025 in 2003) andÂ DenmarkÂ (101 000 in 2005).Â The reported firing from EuropeanÂ RussiaÂ 2 500 animals in 2006 is an uncertain figure and may be significantly less than the actual firing.
In Sweden hunting for deer on essentiallyÂ three differentÂ ways: with driving or flushing dog, like stalking or stalking / pyrschjakt.Â Roe deer are hunted with bothÂ riflesandÂ shotguns.Â Permissible for rifle calibers is class 2 and caliber shotgun 12, 16 and 20.
Facts about Deer: InÂ the easternÂ partÂ of Sweden, it is permitted to huntÂ hornedÂ deerÂ 1 MayÂ to theÂ 15 June.Â This is due to the nuclear accident inÂ Chernobyl,Â which meant thatÂ the cesium contentÂ is high in deer.Â The cesium content increases during the summer months when the animals graze in theÂ ground, such as grass, mushrooms and so on, and are highest during autumn and early winter.Â The cesium contentÂ fallsÂ then when animals graze from treesÂ andÂ shrubs.Â Cesium levels are lowest during the early spring months.Â This is because the levels areÂ lowÂ in the spring to hunt for horned animals accepted this time.
Facts about Deer: Deer also have an extraordinaryÂ sense of smell.Â They can smell food from enormous distances.Â The deer also use this capability byÂ communicatingÂ with each other, and also to detect theÂ position ofÂ other deer groups.
InÂ 1993Â handled nearlyÂ 400,000Â deer in Sweden.Â The decline in the deer tribe seen clearly in the firing figures,Â 1997Â was shot theÂ 210 000Â animals and aboutÂ 160 000yearsÂ 2001.
During the winter, eating a deer only aboutÂ one-thirdÂ compared to what they eat duringÂ the summer.Â This is because the food is considerably more difficult to find during the cold winters.Â They eat just enough to not freeze in winter and eats up more during the summer.
Facts about Deer: One maleÂ defendsÂ constantly his family, and they feel threatened by you – or any other animal – are not at all unusual for the maleÂ defendsÂ the familyÂ especially if there areÂ kidsÂ in the flock.
The first weapon made ofÂ AlandÂ was a deer.Â It was never used, but was replaced by ared deer.