How to Applying Student Visa for America

The majority of international students entering the United States on a student visa F-1 (academic programs) or M-1 (non-academic courses or vocational).

How to Applying Student Visa for America

To be able to get a student visa, you must:

  1. Accepted in academic programs (undergraduate or graduate), language training or vocational programs
  2. Assured that the institution where you received is recognized by the US Citizenship and Immigration Services
  3. Accepted as a full-time student
  4. Fluent in English, or received in the program fluency in English
  5. Have sufficient funding during the study
  6. Immediately leave the United States once the program ends study

If you are accepted by the institution of your choice, you will receive an I-20 form from the institution. You then have to pay the cost of the I-901 SEVIS (Student and Exchange Visitor Information System) fee. Usually these costs amounted to $ 200 USD

To apply for a visa, you must submit the forms and documents below:

  1. Form I-20A-B, Certificate of Eligibility for Non-immigrant (F-1) Status Student-For Academic Programs and Languages, or Form I-20 MN, Certificate of Eligibility for Non-immigrant (M-1) Status of Students for undergraduate courses , You need to collect form issued by SEVIS, the I-20 form, which will be provided by the institution where you are accepted. Your institution must sign the form.

    10 Facts about Labradors you probably did not know

  2. Non-Immigrant Visa Electronic Application Online, Form DS-160. Please visit the site DS-160 webpage .
  3. Passports are allowed to enter the United States with a validity period of at least 6 months during the applicant’s stay in the United States. (Except if the country-specific agreements provide exceptions). If the passport contains more than one person, any person who meerlukan visa must apply for a visa.
  4. One (1) 2×2 photograph. The format of the desired image you can see in the Photograph Requirements ;
  5. MRV receipt showing payment of application fee
  6. Receipt settlement SEVIS I-901 fee.

All applicants must provide:

  1. Transcripts and diplomas from previous education;
  2. Entrance test scores submitted by educational institutions such as TOEFL , SAT , GRE , GMAT , etc .;
  3. Financial evidence that shows that you or your parents have enough to cover living expenses and the cost of your tuition. For example, you or your sponsor is an employee of the office, bring the original document and the income tax account books original or a bank statement. If you or your sponsor is self-employed, bring original documents: a business license, registration papers and other businesses as well as tax documents, the following is also a book original accounts or a bank statement.
  4. Usually you will be asked to attend an interview at the Embassy Embassy or Consulate in your country.

As foreign students in the United States, you are not allowed to work, except for work in a campus that only allow you to work up to 10 hours per week.

The fate of Indonesia Official Volvo On Switch To Hand Garansindo

Related posts:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *